Loading

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the Dijiwa Sanctuaries Privacy Policy (privacy policy) and will answer your questions regarding respecting and treating the information you provide to us.

 

Collection Of Personal Information

There are two categories of information we collect:

General Information: General Information is anonymous data that we use to analyse trends, gather broad demographic information for general use and help us understand your needs and wants to improve the quality of your stay with us. General information includes the number of room nights booked and used, guest’s gender, age, where guests are from, room rate, etc.

Personal Information: Personal Information is any information that personally identifies you.

 

When you make a reservation or just check-in, we will ask you for personal details such as your name, home address, work telephone number, and how to settle the account. We will also take a copy of your Driver’s Licence or Passport. We may also obtain your credit card details, whether you have any room preferences, disabilities or other lifestyle information. Personal information may also be collected from information you provide to us if you enter a competition run by or on behalf of Dijiwa Sanctuaries or you reply to a survey conducted by or on behalf of Dijiwa Sanctuaries

We may also collect certain Personal Information if the law requires us to collect it or receive it from other sources.

 

Sensitive Information

Where sensitive information is concerned, Dijiwa Sanctuaries take greater precautions for who has access to it and what they use it for. Generally speaking, except as stated in this privacy policy, sensitive information will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected without your consent. Where we collect sensitive information from you, we will disclose to you the reason for seeking it. We will seek your consent if we are to disclose it to an entity outside the Dijiwa Sanctuaries (including its associated companies and security contractors).   However, we may disclose sensitive information to the police or, where required by law, without your consent.

 

Consequences of not providing Personal Information

If you do not provide us with Personal Information that we consider essential or necessary, we regret the inconvenience but may have no choice other than to decline your reservation. In addition, we reserve the right to request and be provided with Personal Information or Identification (e.g. in the form of a Driver’s Licence) by people who visit you or who claim to be visiting you at our property. Further, we reserve the right to remove or exclude any person who is visiting or claims to be visiting you who is unable or unwilling to provide us with identification to show that they are registered.

 

Anonymity

If you wish to stay in one of our boutique collections on an anonymous basis, we may be able to accommodate your request, but we do not guarantee it. If we accept your stay with us on an anonymous basis, you will not be able to make a booking in advance. You will need to pay for your accommodation at the time you check-in and leave with us an amount of money we specify as a security bond (which will be refunded to you on your departure if your room is left in order and you have paid for all services or facilities provided to you or requested by you during your stay).

 

The primary purpose for which we collect information

Some of the information that we ask for is essential such as your name and billing details. These are used to contact you during your stay for reasons such as security, transferring incoming calls to you, letting you know if a facsimile arrives, or if a visitor is waiting for you in the lobby. So we can ensure we are paid for goods or services provided to you or requested by you.

 

If you make a reservation, we may request your contact details, credit card details or the like. This information is used to pay the deposit, a security bond, and so we can identify you when you check in.

If you supply lifestyle information, it may be used for two primary purposes. The first helps us to try and meet or exceed your expectations. For example, if we know which room you prefer or would like connecting rooms when you check-in to one of our hotels, we can hopefully provide you with the room and facilities you prefer.

 

The second is to make your stay as comfortable as possible by giving you peace of mind. For example, by providing us with information regarding a disability, our friendly staff can consider this when selecting your room. This information may also be used by our team, contractors, or emergency services to assist with your well-being in the event of an emergency.

 

The secondary purpose for which we collect information

Although we may use Personal Information while you are staying with us for the purposes described above, we may also use Personal Information for other purposes. We may use your Personal Information to update you on news, events, and special deals or if we believe we have something to offer you which may be of interest. This will usually be done via mail out. However, if you have supplied an e-mail address, you may be contacted by e-mail. Personal information may also be used to contact you concerning matters that arose from your stay with us.

 

Who information is disclosed to and why

We may share General Information with our partners, associated companies, advertisers, government agencies, travel agencies or the media. Other than this policy, we will not share your Personal Information with a third party outside of government agencies or the Dijiwa Sanctuaries (and its associated companies).

 

You have the right to remove your name from our mailing lists at any time without charge. You can always request to be included on a mailing list if you wish.

 We may send you information on behalf of our advertisers and partners. We will not pass on your data to you without your express consent unless the advertisers are also affiliates of Dijiwa Sanctuaries and are subject to this or a similar data protection policy.

If we have granted you a loan, if you do not pay your bill in a timely manner, or if you act illegally, we may send this information to credit reporting agencies, government agencies, other hotels in the area, hotel association bodies, or. Pass to any hotel that operates under the Dijiwa Sanctuaries banner. We may also use the information to take recovery measures against you.

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personal information about you outside of  Dijiwa Shrines (and its affiliates) without your consent, unless we deem it  necessary:

  • Because it is required or permitted by law
  • Or to provide you with a service you have requested;
  • Or assisting a law enforcement agency or a national security agency in the performance of its functions;
  • Or to protect our rights or property or those of any member of the public; or
  • Or to reduce a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

 We may retain the content of all documents (including electronic documents such as e-mails and other similar forms of communication) that you send us. All personal data in these documents will only be used or disclosed in the manner described in this privacy policy.

 

Suppose Dijiwa Sanctuaries or any of its affiliates learn of or suspect illegal activity. In that case, they may initiate an investigation and report their findings or suspicions to the police or other appropriate law enforcement agency.

 

Contracting out services involving the disclosing of personal information

 Where Dijiwa Sanctuaries contract with a company that may receive or have access to Personal Information, it will make reasonable efforts to keep your information secure by contracting with companies who have either:

  • adopted or are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Act;
  • implemented a privacy policy acceptable to us; or
  • included in their contract for services:
  • clauses setting out obligations on how to treat Personal Information;
  • clauses stating the reasons for having access to the Personal Information;
  • clauses setting out the primary purpose of collecting Personal Information;
  • clauses regarding confidentiality to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties;
  • clauses stating the purpose for which they may use the Personal Information;
  • clauses setting out how they will keep the information secure from unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure;
  • positive obligations on them to take measures to prevent the loss and misuse of information;
  • procedures to enable us to meet obligations of the disclosure;
  • procedures whereby we may audit the information the contractor holds; and
  • procedures to keep Personal Information held by both parties up to date.

 

Requests for access to personal information

We understand that you may like to know what Personal Information we hold about you or the type of such information we hold. We are happy to assist you with your request (subject to exceptions where relevant), but before we do, we may require that you prove your identity to us

 

 Correction of information

 If at any time you wish to update any of the Personally Identifiable Information you have provided to us (or add some information you haven’t provided before), you can do it by contacting [email protected]

 

 How we store information

Precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information include protection of passwords using industry-standard encryption, provisions to preserve the security of the information stored on computers or in offices or archives and to prevent unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure, and backup systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

Our employees who have access to your Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

 

 What we mean by Dijiwa Sanctuaries

 Each entity within the Dijiwa Sanctuaries Group that has access to your Personal Information has either adopted this privacy policy, a similar privacy policy or the principles that govern this privacy policy.

 

Consent to our privacy policy

By making a reservation, staying with us or using our services and not objecting to us in writing, you consent to the use of personal data in accordance with our privacy policy. If at any time you do not agree with our data protection declaration, please inform us immediately in writing. Dijiwa Sanctuaries periodically reviews its privacy policy and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time subject to applicable law. You should review this policy each time you stay with us to be aware of any changes to this privacy policy.

 Questions or comments about our privacy policy

 Questions or comments about this privacy policy should be directed primarily to the Legal Counsel of Dijiwa Sanctuaries.

 

 Law Enforcement, Complaints

This policy and our actions are subject to the country’s laws in which each hotel is located. Suppose you believe that Dijiwa Sanctuaries has not handled your personal information by our privacy policy or applicable law. In that case, we invite you to contact us by directing your complaint to the General Counsel of Dijiwa Sanctuaries by writing to us at [email protected].